Correspondence
Times and Seasons, vol. 4, pp. 113 to 114
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints
To the Editor of the Times & Seasons.
Sir,-Among the many signs of the times, and other strange things, which are continually agitating the minds of men, I notice a small speculation in the Chicago Express, upon the certificate of one Hiram Redding, of Ogle co. stating that he has seen the sign of the son of man in heaven, as foretold in the 24th of Matt. The slanderous allusion of a "seraglio," like the Grand Turk, which the editor applies to me, he may take to himself, for "out of the abundance of the heart the mouth speaketh." Every honest man, who has visited the city of Nauvoo, since it existed, can hear record of better things, and place me in the front ranks of those who are known to do good for the sake of goodness, and show all liars, hypocrites; and abominable creatures, that while vice sinks them down to darkness and wo, virtue exalts me and the saints to light and immortality.
The editor, as well as some others, "thinks that Jo Smith has his match at last," because Mr. Redding certifies that he has seen the sign of the son of man. But I shall use my right, and declare, that notwithstanding Mr. Redding may have seen a wonderful appearance in the clouds, one morning about sun-rise, (which is nothing very uncommon in the winter season) he has not seen the sign of the son of man, as foretold by Jesus; neither has any man, nor will any man, till after the sun shall have been darkened and the moon bathed in blood, for the Lord hath not shown me any such sign, and, as the prophet saith, so it must be : Surely the Lord God will do nothing, but he revealeth has secret unto his servants the prophets. (See Amos 3:7). therefore, hear this, O earth, the Lord will not come to reign over the righteous, in this world, in 1843, nor until every thing for the bridegroom is ready.
Yours respectfully,
Joseph Smith.
To the Editor of the Times and Seasons.
Sir,-Since my arrival in this country I have had an opportunity of visiting my old friends, the Methodists, (do not suppose, sir, for a moment that I am about to rail against that body, for had I not had a good opinion of them I should not have remained with them nearly fourteen years) and I found them as busily engaged in raising means to send missionaries to the heathen as in the old country, and found that they not only "spoke the same language," but the same stories passed current in both countries, such as the Missionary Hen, the sugar, the shaving, &c, &c. And as it seemed to be the general opinion that the Lord required at the hands of the religious part of the community the conversion of the world, I was led to examine the progress that had been made towards this "consummation so devoutly to be wished;" and, from the best information within my reach, on the subject I found it something like the following:-
The inhabitants of Asia are estimated at upwards of 500,000,000, and China alone is said to contain near 400,000,000, all, with a very few exceptions, idolators [idolaters] . Hindoostan is supposed to contain more than 120,000,000, who are principally idolators [idolaters]. Burmah 11,000,000. Siam two or three million; Japan, twenty or twenty-five; Turkey, eleven; Persia, ten; Arabia, ten; and Russia, in Asia, seven or ten millions. Nearly the whole of these are gross idolators [idolaters]. They worship the workmanship of their own hands. They worship rivers, lakes, mountains, birds, beasts, and fishes. Their idols are set up in their temples, in their houses, in their stores; in their streets and highways, on the banks of rivers and canals, in their ships and boats, The Chinese hang spells and charms about their necks, stitch them up in their clothes, or tie them to their bed-posts. In the west of Asia Mohammedanism prevails; in the east the religion of the Lama; and in the south that of Brumha [Burma]. The Brumese most earnestly desire annihilation, and are counted infidels by the Christian world because they believe in the eternal duration of matter-they cannot imagine how the Lord's putting nothing to nothing should make a world. So that, upon the whole, we cannot say much for missionary success in Asia, but when we turn to Africa it presents a still darker aspect. There are supposed to be 110,000,000 inhabitants, nearly all living in the most degraded manner. It is true that Christianity is professed in Abyssinia and Nubia, but in the most debased forms. Mohammedanism has diffused itself over most of the northern and eastern regions, while the most loathsome practices prevail amongst the whole negro nations, demanding, in may cases, from its votaries the sacrifice of human life. The nations and tribes of the negro race are very numerous, and the interior of their country has scarcely, if ever
been penetrated by any of the missionaries. But, sir, I will leave this gloomy and almost hopeless part of the world, and hasten to show you what the missionaries have accomplished. While idolatry spreads her wings over the whole face of Asia and Africa, there is an extensive continent where they are basking in the meridian glory of missionary success, and their labors are now no longer needed; I need not say that I mean Europe. It is said that Europe contains two hundred and twenty five millions of inhabitants, and about one hundred and thirty millions are Roman Catholics, thirty five millions are Protestants, thirty millions are of the Greek Church, and the rest are Mohammedans, Jews, &c. Surely we should have abundant cause to rejoice in such an extensive harvest, but, sad to relate, nearly two-thirds of the whole mass have been converted, we are told by the mother of harlots, thus (it is generally agreed) having become tenfold more the children of hell than they were before. Yet, notwithstanding this sad event there is a goodly number still remaining, although we must, by common consent, deduct from the pure church that of the Greek, as being "full of errors," we have yet thirty million although they are divided into about six hundred different sects, and Paul has said there is but one body (church) one Lord, one faith, and one baptism, yet it remains for us to follow on and find the real benefit accruing from the labors of the clergy. But to what body shall we now look, is it the Calvanists? No, no, cries then thousand voices, they consign the innocent and the virtuous to eternal torment. Is it the Methodist-methinks I hear the famous Whitfield, while journeying in Scotland, exclaim-"the damnable doctrine taught by Wesley!" Where then shall we look? The majority say to the Church of England. Here, then, we are compelled to lay aside the remaining five hundred and ninety nine sects as being corrupt, and not the church of Christ. [A question naturally may arise here-whose church then have they been converted to?] But which portion of the Church of England, the Orthodox, the evangelical, or the Pussey, I must leave with your readers to say. It is pretty clear, I think, sir, that something has been accomplished.
We will now take a bird's-eye view of America, which has been a wide field for missionary enterprize [enterprise] for many years back. Humboldt estimates the population to be as follows:
Indians 8,600,000.
Negroes 6,500,000.
Mixed race 6,500,000.
Whites 13,500,000.
The whole amount is more than thirty five millions, some estimate it at forty millions. And few indeed of the Indian or black population have yet been converted by them so there may well by a cry for help, help sounding in our ears. Money, to send out missionaries to the poor perishing heathen. Such a great stir was made about this thing that I asked-are they all going to hell for not believing in him of whom they had not heard? and was answered, No, God could not be just in that-(So you see, sir, they were of opinion that they are going to heaven by millions!) I then asked-when the missionaries reach these nations, with the GLAD TIDINGS, will they all believe? No, not one in twenty. Then [Then], what will become of those who reject your gospel? Why God will be just in sending them all to hell!!! Forgive me, sir, but I could not prevent the thought from darting cross my mind-Then they are laboring that a way may be opened to send these multitudes * * * and I could not wish them God speed. Do, sir, unravel this mystery, that I may feel more charity towards my old friends.
But, to return, from the best calculations that I could get at, the state of the world, at the present time, is something like-
Pagans, Jews, &C. 620,000,000.
Mohammedans 160,000,000.
Roman Catholics 132,000,000.
Protestants 37,000,000.
Greek Church 30,000,000.
Total 979,000,000.
In looking at the conversion of the world, it is a great work and many obstacles in the way; but let us imagine the work perfect, and all the sects flowing to the mountain of the Lord's house, I am afraid instead of peace, there would be war. For a deadly enmity exists among them, and I doubt the reign of peace would not commence till they were all exterminated. What do you think must be done?
Believe me, your affectionate brother,
John Greenhow